The operations of the Guild are provided by the Executive Board of Directors, which consists of elected and appointed positions.

The Executive Board described in our Bylaws consists of four elected positions (President, Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer), plus the Workshop Coordinator, the Webmaster, and two standing committees, Membership and Presentation Committees.  Other ad hoc member advisors may be recognized as the situation at the time may dictate.  

Only the Executive Board has voting powers.  All members have a voice.  The Executive Board members are officers of the Corporation.

Executive Board of Directors
President David Knipfer
Elected VP 09/11/2023
Promoted to Pres. 04/6/2024
Vice President Paul Mermelstein
Appointed 04/12/2024
Elected 05/11/2024
Treasurer

Frank Canastar
Elected 09/11/2023

Secretary Keith Frampton
Elected 09/10/2022

Shop Coordinator
Manages Workshop Operations, Workshop Policy, & Workshop Coordinators.

 

Jay Geinzer
effective 05/31/2024

Webmaster (2013)
Financial Services Backup (2021)
avatar Gene Torrey

Education Committee
Coordinates special programs and seminars.  Puts together information for the how-to manual and coordinates classes.  Greets new members.
Mark Fradkin
effective June 2024
Membership Committee2,3
Facilitates guild membership program.
avatar Gene Torrey
effective April 2014
Presentations Committee2,3

Manages the monthly meeting presentations, formats, arranges presenters.

avatar

Kathy Paez
effective 02/25/2022

Other Committee Chairs, Coordinators, and Contributors
Election2
Conducts annual guild officer elections.
avatar Paul Kishter
effective June 2024
Recognition2
Annually identifies significant contributors in four service categories.

Diane Frankenfield
effective June 2024

Repurpose2
Helps members and the community at large with the reuse, redistribution, or disposition of woodworking assets.
Matt Radtke
Technology
Facilitates the Guild’s use of various information, audio and video technologies.
avatar Randy Dalnekoff
Shop Coordinator, Assistant
Alternate for Shop Coordinator, including voting rights when Coordinator is not available.
Ron Lambert
06/11/2021 to
05/31/2024
Norm Williams

Beads of Courage Coordinator – Marti Simpson & Paul Kishter
Door Prize Coordinator – Robert Kahmer 
Fifty:Fifty Coordinator – 
HoCo Conservancy Coordinator – 
HoCo Fair Coordinator – Ron Clements
HoCo Government Coordinator – Gene Torrey
HoCo Rec and Parks Coordinator – Gene Torrey
Home Shop Tour Coordinator – David Hickson
Picnic Coordinator – Bill Skinner
Robinson Nature Center Coordinator – 
Toys for Tots Coordinator – 
Volunteer Coordinator – 
Woodworking Show Coordinator – Ron Lambert

Financial Services Backup – Gene Torrey
Workshop Monitors (see list)
Workshop Tool Maintenance – Ron Fico